Privacy

Your Privacy

Monica McInerney respects an individual’s right to privacy and complies with her obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how Monica McInerney deals with any personal data that is provided to her by users of this website.

By visiting this website, users are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and users should not use this website if they are unhappy with this policy.

Collection of Data

Monica McInerney retains two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, demographic and profile data is collected at our site. We use this data to strategize and prioritise the development of new products and services. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We use your Non-Personal Data, such as your IP address and browser information, to help diagnose problems with our server and to gather broad demographic information.

When specifically requested by the user, we use customer contact information from registration forms to send the user information. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary.

However we will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request for information (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Links

This site contains links to other sites and any links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Monica McInerney is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website.

We may use a third party provider to display ads on our site. These ads may contain cookies. While we may use cookies in other parts of our Web site, cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company, and we do not have direct access to this information.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
Security
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Such measures include regular security reviews, upgrades, and backups. We use our best efforts to maintain the security and reliability of our infrastructure; however, they are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability, reliability, or fitness for a particular purpose. We offer no assurance of uninterrupted or error free service, nor does Monica McInerney warrant the accuracy or completeness of any service. In no event shall Monica McInerney be held liable for any damages whatsoever and without limitation arising out of the use or inability to use the System, even if Monica McInerney has been advised of such damages.

Children’s Guidelines

This site is not specifically directed at children, but does not specifically prohibit children from using or subscribing to services without prior parental consent or parental notification. Children using this site are encouraged, but not required, to seek parental approval prior to using or subscribing to services.

No specific personal information on any child – or any user whatsoever – is ever disclosed to any other organization without the prior express consent of that user.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at admin@monicamcinerney.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us using the information below.

Email: admin@monicamcinerney.com

Web: www.monicamcinerney.com